• OPAs

Overall Program Advisors

The Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisors are faculty and staff members from across campus who are invested in the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society and value student engagement across the five engagement areas.

The assigned Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisor works with students throughout the program, and evaluates the final Synthesis reflection to determine if the criteria for the program have been met.

Students will be able to request a specific Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisor during the completion of the application, but may not necessarily receive their first choice. Students may select up to 3 choices for their advisor. If a faculty or staff member has agreed to act as a student's Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisor prior to the completion of the form, the student should email that information to garnetandgoldscholar@fsu.edu .

Below are lists of faculty and staff members who are currently acting as Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisors.

Academic Advising and Departments

   
College/Department Advisor
Academic Affairs Joe O'Shea
Academic Center for Excellence (ACE) Pat Golay
  Holly Hunt
Admissions Stefany Moncada
Advising First John Carter
  Erin Towey
Advising First:
Center for College Life Coaching
LaShae Roberts
Air Force ROTC Capt. David Miller
  Lt. Col. Scott Pohler
Athletics Student Services Sarah Petronio
Biology Department - Advising Bonnie Garcia-Gloeckner
  Alicia Weaver
Center for Academic Retention
and Enhancement (CARE)
Jacourie Clark
  Hannah Byrd
  Lisa Jackson
  Renee Jean-Charles
  Justina Jones
  RaJhai Spencer
Center for Exploratory Students Nina Flanagan
  Sarah Lovins
  Delilah Thomas
Center for Undergraduate Research
and Academic Engagement
Alicia Batailles
  Kim Reid
  David Montez
  Latika Young
Chemistry Department Josh Cummings
  Bridget DePrince
  Lauren Dimmer
Dedman School of Hospitality Lydia Hanks
  Ashley Milton
  Alishia Piotrowski
College of Business Trevor Bryan
  Mary Correia
  Schanell Mathis
  Susan Fiorito
  Gary Smith
  Holly Sudano
College of Communication and Information Betsy Crawford
  Chris Lau
  Elaine Howard
  Steve McDowell
  Ebe Randeree
  Tracy Turner
  Stephanie Vivirito
  Juliann Woods
College of Criminology &
Criminal Justice
Isiah Williams
College of Education
School of Teacher Education
Angie Davis
College of Education Dr. Jeff Bray
  Stephen Mozier
College of Engineering Raphael Kampmann
College of Fine Arts Liz DiDonna
College of Human Sciences Tina Beck
  Genna Boyd
  Joseph Grzywacz
  Korey Lowry
  Danyele Martin
College of Medicine Maribel Amwake
  Emily Burgess
  Heather Gordon
  Heather Stitely
College of Music Rachel Ward
College of Nursing Mandy Bamber
  Linda Burns
  Nikki Davis
  Sabrina Dickey
  Jolynn Greenhalgh
  Lauren Kendall
  Mai Kung
  Maria Whyte
College of Social Sciences Ashley Enos
  Caitlin Tidwell
College of Social Work Pamela MacDill
  Zoe Zeitlin
Computer Science Kim Pack
Computer Science and Math Elizabeth Scott
Economics Joe Calhoun
English - Advising Inma Silverio
English Department Tarez Graban
Finance and Administration Som Chatterjee
  Gilman Page
Florida Center for Reading Research Jonathan Klepper
  Felesa Oliver
Graduate School Lisa Liseno
Graduation Planning & Strategies Office Jill Flees
  Katie Grissom
  Lynn Helton
  Kim Lloyd
Institutional Research Joshua Jordan
Honors Program Jeff Badger
  Megan Gillman
Institute of Molecular Biophysics Claudius Mundoma
Office of National Fellowships Craig Filar
  Josh Stanek
  Jesse Wieland
Psychology-Advising Lauren Dimmer
  Erin Straszewski
Psychology Department Dr. Jeff Bray
Sociology Department Kim McClellan
Sport Management Department Jason Pappas
Strozier Library Leah Sherman
  Lindsey Wharton
Student Athlete Academic Services Greg Beaumont
  Lauren Birch
  Kacy King
Undergraduate Studies Ellen Crabtree
 

Nikki Raimondi

Danielle Lewis

University Relations Jimmy Cole

Campus Involvement

   
Department Advisor
Alumni Association Aimee Wirth
Campus Recreation Kate Blosser
  Brandon Corley
  Jorge Herrera
  Jennifer McKee
  April Moore
  Chris Schmoldt
  Kari Scott
Campus Sustainability Jamie Valentine
  Elizabeth Swiman
Center for Health Advocacy & Wellness Kelly Grove
  Rose Rezaei
Heath & Wellness Joanne Perez
Dean of Students Alan Acosta
  Vicki Dobiyanski
New Student and Family Programs Alison Leach Hughes
  Courtney Pearson
Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life Chris Graham
  Freddy Juarez
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs Ricky Bailey
  Brandon Bowden
  Dorsey Spencer
  Tory Dellafiora
  Jillian White
Oglesby Union Robyn Brock
  Ashley Carter
  Matt Ducatt
  Mike Fine
  Julie Fleishman
  Nick Lang
  Ladanya Ramirez Surmeier
Student Disability Resource Center Jennifer Mitchell
  Spencer Scruggs
  KimBoo York
  Dillon Yonker
Student Government Association Danielle Acosta
  Carolyn Harris
  Mecia Lockwood
University Housing Joe Czaja
  Jade Hughes
  Caitlin Kubala
  Stacie Kurlick
  Alex Lassard
  Denise Mercier
  LaFarin Meriwether
  Krystal Nicholson
  Michael Rockford
  Shannon Staten
  Daniel Sheets
  Tion Taylor
Veterans Center Billy Francis

International, Multicultural and Study Abroad

   
College/Department Advisor
Center for Global Engagement Danielle Blackfield
  Leigh Ann Osborne
International Programs Carolyn Barringer
  Tina Brooks
  Michelle Campbell
  Christina Carroll
  Becca Piers

Leadership and Community Involvement

   
College/Department Advisor
The Center for Leadership and Social Change Bailey Albrecht
  Miguel Hernandez
  Gina Kittel
  Laura Osteen
  Joi Phillips
  Erin Sylvester

Panama City Campus

   
College/Department Advisor
Communications Faculty Sandra Halvorson
  Sarah Schreck
Career Center - Panama City Campus Liaison Emily Kennelly

Professional/Career Development

   
College/Department Advisor
The Career Center Michon Ashmore
  Cathy Barrios
  Jackie Belle
  Coleman Carlisle
  Brittany Devies
  Tracey Dowling
  Casey Dozier
  Nancy Friedman
  Michelle Futo
  Kelli Gemmer
  Krystle Graham
  Kate Herron
  Karen Hill
  Megan Hollis
  Myrna Hoover
  Emily Kennelly
  Casey Lowe
  Leslie Mille
  Joshua Morgan
  Sarah Pearson
  Kevin Pierce
  Li Pon
  Kyle Roark
  Rebecca Rykard
  Geneva Scott
  Martha Skipper
  Shelby Young
Legacy Sort
2
Legacy Priority
1
title-inside title-centered
2