• OPAs

Overall Program Advisors

The Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisors are faculty and staff members from across campus who are invested in the Garnet and Gold Scholar Society and value student engagement across the five engagement areas.

The assigned Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisor works with students throughout the program, and evaluates the final Synthesis reflection to determine if the criteria for the program have been met.

Students will be able to request a specific Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisor during the completion of the application, but may not necessarily receive their first choice. Students may select up to 3 choices for their advisor. If a faculty or staff member has agreed to act as a student's Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisor prior to the completion of the form, the student should email that information to garnetandgoldscholar@fsu.edu .

Below are lists of faculty and staff members who are currently acting as Garnet and Gold Scholar Society Overall Program Advisors.

Academic Departments

   
College/Department Advisor
Academic Affairs

Joe O'Shea

Ashley Krutz

Academic Center for Excellence (ACE) Pat Golay
  Holly Hunt
Admissions Stefany Moncada
  Samantha Buxbaum
  Michelle O'Brien
Advising First John Carter
  Chris New
  John Strickland
  Melissa Tillery
Advising First:
Center for College Life Coaching
LaShae Roberts
Athletics Student Services Sarah Petronio
Biology Department - Advising Bonnie Garcia-Gloeckner
Center for Academic Retention
and Enhancement (CARE)
Jacourie Clark
  Lisa Jackson
Center for Exploratory Students Nina Flanagan
  Sarah Lovins
Center for Undergraduate Research
and Academic Engagement
Alicia Batailles
  David Montez
  Latika Young
Chemistry Department Josh Cummings
  Bridget DePrince
  Lauren Dimmer
  Mark Kearley
Dedman School of Hospitality Lydia Hanks
College of Business Gary Smith
  Holly Sudano
  William Woodyard
College of Communication and Information Betsy Crawford
  Elaine Howard
  Steve McDowell
  Ebe Randeree
College of Education
School of Teacher Education

Angie Davis

College of Education
Education OASIS
Mia Hines
  Stephen Mozier
College of Engineering Raphael Kampmann
College of Fine Arts Jeff Bray
College of Human Sciences Tina Beck
  Olivia Bushardt
  Joseph Grzywacz
  Korey Lowry
  Greg Rice
College of Medicine Alicia Weaver
  Maribel Amwake
  Erin Cosentino
  Heather Gordon
  Heather Stitely
  Marisa Agama
  Whitney Williams
College of Music Rachel Ward
College of Nursing Mandy Bamber
  Veronica Brewer
  Nanna Cuchens
  Nikki Davis
  Sabrina Dickey
  Jolynn Greenhalgh
  Lauren Kendall
  Mai Kung
  Stacy Wheeler
  Maria Whyte
  Theresa Winton
College of Social Work Zoe Zeitlin
  Shalay Jackson
Computer Science and Math Elizabeth Scott
Economics Joe Calhoun
Finance and Administration Som Chatterjee
  Gilman Page
Florida Center for Reading Research Jonathan Klepper
  Felesa Oliver
Graduate School Lisa Liseno
  Adrienne Stephenson
Graduation Planning & Strategies Office Jill Flees
  Lynn Helton
Honors Program Jeff Badger
  Amy Haggard
Jim Moran College of Entrepreneurship Nicole Jabson
  Kristen Frandsen
  Roxanne Parker
  Lisha Stafford
Office of Faculty Development and Advancement Joshua Morgan
Office of National Fellowships Craig Filar
  Jesse Wieland
Political Science Department Elisa Kuchvalek
Psychology-Advising Lauren Dimmer
Sociology Department Kim McClellan
Sport Management Department Jason Pappas
Strozier Library April Lovett
  Leah Sherman
  Lindsey Wharton
Student Athlete Academic Services Lauren Birch
  Kacy King
Undergraduate Studies Ellen Crabtree
  Nikki Raimondi
  Danielle Lewis
University Relations Jimmy Cole

Campus Involvement

   
Department Advisor
Alumni Association Christina Archipolo
  Aimee Wirth
Athletics Maggie Fleming
Campus Recreation Kate Blosser
  David Calhoun
  Brandon Corley
  Jennifer McKee
  Kari Scott
Campus Sustainability Elizabeth Swiman
  Cyndel Brunell
Center for Health Advocacy & Wellness Rose Rezaei
  Kelsey Ryan
New Student and Family Programs Alison Leach Hughes
Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life Kaitlyn Gore
  Chris Graham
  Freddy Juarez
  Michael Sampson
  Ebony Wofford
Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs Brandon Bowden
  Jillian Volpe White
Oglesby Union Robyn Brock
  Matt Ducatt
  Asia Duren
  Mike Fine
  Ladanya Ramirez Surmeier
Office of Accessibility Services Jennifer Mitchell
  KimBoo York
Student Government Association Grace Wilson
University Housing Edwin Darrell
  Nathaniel Hogan
  Denise Mercier
  Shannon Staten
  Daniel Sheets
Veterans Center Billy Francis

International, Multicultural, and Study Abroad

   
College/Department Advisor
Center for Global Engagement Angelique Stevens
  Leigh Ann Bauer
International Programs Carolyn Barringer
  Christina Carroll
  Becca Piers

Leadership and Community Involvement

College/Department Advisor
The Center for Leadership and Social Change Joi Phillips
  David Bateman-Schieler
  Erin Sylvester Philpot
Leadership Learning Research Center Brittany Devies
  Derrick Pacheco

Panama City Campus

   
College/Department Advisor
Office of Student Affairs Sarah Schreck
English Milinda Jay

Professional/Career Development

   
College/Department Advisor
The Career Center Brittany Armstrong
  Michon Ashmore
  Dylan Bateman-Schieler
  Megan Crowe
  Tory Dellafiora
  Casey Dozier
  Alexis Fraites
  Kate Herron
  Myrna Hoover
  Emily Kennelly
  Tracey Lord
  Rebecca Lovett
  Leslie Mille
  Sarah Pearson
  Kevin Pierce
  Li Pon
  Kyle Roark
  Martha Skipper
Legacy Sort
2
Legacy Priority
1
title-inside title-centered
2